Privacy Policy

www.Connected4health.co.uk

 

Website Privacy Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. We do not pass on any information about our users to any other third parties. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Site Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the way Connected4Health Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Connected4Health Ltd website (“Site”).

Company Privacy Policy and GDPR

Connected4Health works on its own behalf and on behalf of our partners, contacting existing and prospective business customers using the phone and other communication channels. As this involves the processing of personally identifiable data, we comply with the GDPR EU regulations which came into force on 25th May 2018. We are committed to the secure and compliant handling of all data held and processed by our company.

GDPR Legal Basis for Processing

We control and process data for ourselves, to promote the services of the company. The basis we use for this processing is “Legitimate Interest” – in accordance with recital 47 of the EU GDPR as stated on the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation- gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/legitimate-interests/.

C4H complies with the ICO in all aspects of recommendations for GDPR and we also work to prevent unwanted marketing contact, offering “personal data removal” and ‘right to be forgotten’ in line with the current regulations.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us through the “contact us” page. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. In compliance with GDPR, we will not use your contact information for any other purpose other than responding to your enquiry that you have submitted to us or for valid contact.

Data retained within our internal systems as part of the company function is used and protected in accordance with our “Statement of Applicability” which is available for inspection upon request.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Connected4Health Ltd may collect and use Users’ personal/business information for the following purposes: – To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently – To send periodic emails. We may use the email address to respond to your enquiries, inform you of any promotions, offering our services or advising of our attendance at trade shows.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, (if applicable) transaction information and data stored on our Site. We protect this data in accordance with our “Statement of Applicability” which is available for inspection upon request.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal/business identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information about your organisation and not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners or trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above. Your personal data such as your name and contact detail(s) will only ever be used by us.

Personally Identifiable Data (PID) is never shared with any third party other than our partners we are working as distributors, resellers or consultants for. We never resell or share this data with any other party.

All data is securely stored and processed within the EU.

Third-party websites
We will not share any information that you provide with any third-party websites or agencies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Connected4Health Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at info@c4h.co.uk. This document was last updated on the 14th July 2021.